TELEVISION PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

ODD SQUAD S3 (3 X 11 minutes, May 2019) - Director - PBS/Sinking Ship

THE ODYSSEY (Development) - Story Coordinator (Comedy Punch Up) - Marblemedia

ROGUE BRIDAL (1 X 22 minutes, Jan 2018) - Director (Pilot) - Blue Ant Media/Makeful

DINO DANA (1 X 11 minutes, Nov 2017) - Director (806) - Sinking Ship Entertainment/Amazon
* Participant in the 2XMore/Sinking Ship Entertainment Director’s Lab 2017

LITTLE DOG (7 X 22 minutes, April 2017) - Co-Writer (104)/Story Coordinator - CBC/Cameron Pictures

FRONTIER S3 (6 X 60 minutes, March 2017-July 2017) - Story Coordinator - Take the Shot/Netflix

TEN DAYS IN THE VALLEY (10 X 60 minutes, Oct 2016-March 2017) - Writer’s Assistant -Skydance/ABC

FRONTIER S2 (6 X 60 minutes, May 2016-Sept 2016) - Writer’s Assistant - Take the Shot/Netflix

KILLJOYS S2 (13 X 60 minutes, Oct 2015-April 2016) - Showrunner’s Assistant - Temple Street/Space/Syfy

SHERRY WHITE - (Jan 2015-March 2017) - Writer’s Assistant - Streely Maid Films

FORGIVE ME S1 (12 x 44 minutes, 2013) -  Director Shadow to Thom Fitzgerald - Emotion Pictures

THE STONE DIARIES (Mini-Series, In development) Co-Writer (Episode 3) - CBC/HalFire Entertainment

FILM PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

BYSTANDERS (Feature Film, Pre-Production) - Story Editor - Picture Plant

POLLY THE PUNISHER (3 minutes; HD; 2019) - Director - Canadian Film Centre
* TV Teaser for Mackenzie Sinclair

ABBY AND THE INFINITE (4 minutes; HD; 2018) - Director - Canadian Film Centre
* Music showcase piece for Sarah Slean
* Winner - Best Actress - Ella Ryan Quinn - Joey Awards

SPLINTERS (Feature, 2018) - Second Unit Director/Director Shadow - Emotion Pictures
* World Premiere: Toronto International Film Festival

MEET MAURICE CROSBY (9 minutes; documentary; 2017) - Writer/Director - Rachel Bower Productions
* Recipient of the BravoFACTUAL Award
* Winner - Best Music - British Documentary Film Festival
* Reel to Reel CBC Broadcast
* Official Selection: FIN: Atlantic Film Festival (Halifax, NS), Charlottetown Film Festival (Charlottetown, PEI), Silver Wave Film Festival (Fredericton, NB), British Documentary Film Festival (London, UK), Kingston Canadian Film Festival (Kingston, ON), Parrsboro Film Festival (Parrsboro, NS)

AGE OF REASON (10 minutes; HD; 2016) -  Writer/Director/Producer - Organic Water Productions
* Joey Awards Best Young Actress – Winner – Hannah Levinson
* Best Canadian Short Nominee, Silver Wave Film Festival
* Official Selection: Atlantic Film Festival (Halifax, NS), Parrsboro Film Festival (Parrsboro, NS), Silver Wave Film Festival (Fredericton, NB), International Family Film Festival (Los Angeles, CA), Love Your Shorts Festival (Stanford, Fl), Kingston Film Festival (Kingston, On), NSI Online
* Facets Kids (Chicago)

CAT CAN'T COME (4 minutes; HD, 2015) - Writer - Canadian Film Centre

WHEN FISH FLY (10 minutes; HD, 2014) - Writer/Director/Producer - Organic Water Productions
* Recipient of the 2014 NSI Drama Prize
* CBC Shorts Gala Presentation, Atlantic Film Festival
* Audience Choice Best of Fest – San José International Short Film Festival
* Best Canadian Short Nominee, Silver Wave Film Festival
* Joey Awards Best Young Actress Nominee – Alyssa Cross
* Young Artists Award Best Young Actress Nominee – Alyssa Cross
* Official Selection: TIFF Kids (Toronto), LA Femme Film Festival (Hollywood, CA), Island Media Arts Festival (Charlottetown, PEI), Parrsboro Film Festival (Parrsboro, NS), International Family Film Festival (Hollywood, CA), Adelaide Kids Film Festival (Adelaide, Australia), Women Directors International Film Festival (New Delhi, India), Love Your Shorts Film Festival (Florida), Canadian Film Festival (Toronto, ON), Sarasota Film Festival (Florida), The ONE Film Festival (Ottawa), Ronan Intl Children’s Film Festival (Armenia), Olympia Film Festival (Greece), Taiwan International Children’s Film Festival (Taiwan), NSI Online
* Reel to Reel CBC Broadcast
* Facets Kids (Chicago)

TWO PENNY ROAD KILL (7 minutes; HD; 2013) - Writer/Director - Organic Water Productions
* CBC Short Film Face Off Participant 2014
* Winner Best Canadian Short, Silver Wave Film Festival
* ACTRA Award for Best Actress- Shelley Thompson
* ACTRA Award nominee for Best Actor- Daniel Lilford
* Jury Award for Best Short, Parrsboro Film Festival
* CBC Shorts Gala Presentation, Atlantic Film Festival
* Best Film Bronze – The Coast Halifax
* Official Selection: Edmonton International Film Festival, Devour! Food and Film Festival (Wolfville, NS), NSI Online Short Film Festival, Lunenburg Film Series (Lunenburg, NS), Dawson City International Film Festival, The Lab Cab (Toronto, ON), Vancouver International Women’s Film Festival, St. John’s International Women’s Film Festival, New Filmmakers LA (Los Angeles, CA), Tall Grass Film Festival (Wichita, KA), Female Eye Film Festival (Toronto, ON), Film on the Go Rural - Nfld Tour, NSI Online

GHOST WALK (5 minutes; HD; 2013) - Writer/Director/Producer - Organic Water Productions
* Official Selection, Shocker Fest Film Festival (Modesto, California), Parrsboro Film Festival (Parrsboro, NS)

LITTLE LOUISE (Feature Film, In Development) -  Writer/Director
* Selected for the Atlantic Film Festival’s Script Development Program Sept 2013
* Second phase of development through the Canadian Film Centre 2014
* Telefilm New Talent Development Funding 2016

DIGITAL PRODUCTION EXPERIENCE

DETENTION ADVENTURE S2 - Story Editor/Writer - CBC Gem

ODD TUBE S2 (Web Series, 12X3 minutes) - Director - PBS/Sinking Ship

TRAPDOOR (Interactive, Pre-Production) - Director/Co-Writer - Marblemedia

I HEAR YOU (Web Series, Post-Production) - Story Consultant - Interwoven Films

PLAYWRIGHTING

NAKED - Forerunner Playwrights' Theatre (Winner: Best of the Coast)

STANDING BY - Irondale/Co-Creator

SUPPORT IN SCHOOLS - Irondale/Co-Creator

A THOUSAND LITTLE MURDER CHARGES - One Yellow Rabbit

CREATION OF THE UNIVERSE IN REVERSE - 2b Theatre/Co-Creator

CONFESSIONS OF AN ORGASM QUEEN - Emotion Pictures

SELECTED FILM/TELEVISION ACTING CREDITS

YOU TOO, CHUCKLES - Voice Actor - Fifteen Sixty Films/Kevin Hartford

I LOVE YOU MORE - Voice Actor - Fifteen Sixty Films/Kevin Hartford

WAITING OUTSIDE - Actor - Moxy Productions/Joshua Jamieson

KILLJOYS - Voice Actor - Syfy/Grant Harvey

SAVING HOPE - Actor - Entertainment One/Charles Officer

THE LIZZIE BORDEN CHRONICLES - Actor - Sony/Constantine Makris

YOUR MONEY OR YOUR WIFE - Principal - Features First/Iain MacLeod

TRAILER PARK BOYS: DON’T LEGALIZE IT - Actor - Entertainment One/Mike Clattenburg

SEX AND VIOLENCE (3 Episodes) - Recurring Principal  - OUTtv/Thom Fitzgerald

HAVEN - Principal - Syfy/Paul Fox

EVERYONE’S FAMOUS - Principal - CBC/Andrew Bush

WISP - Lead - Dream Front Ent./Ben Stevens

SEED - Principal - City TV/James Dunnison

ALL THE WRONG REASONS - Actor - Shore Road Productions/Gia Milani

CALL ME FITZ - Principal - HBO Canada/Jason Priestly

THIS HOUR HAS 22 MINUTES - Actor - CBC/Stephen Reynolds

TV WITH TV’S JONATHAN TORRENS - Actor - TVTropolis/Jonathan Torrens

DREAM GIRL - Lead - Fresh Ink Films/Caley MacLennan

20 @ 22 MINUTES - Actor - CBC/Craig Cameron

FRIDAY NIGHT - Principal - NSCAD/Mat Barkley

BETWEEN THE BURIED AND ME - Lead - Fresh Ink Films/Eric Duncan

SELECTED THEATRE ACTING CREDITS

JELLY BELLY - Lead - Neptune Theatre/Charlie Rhindress

NAKED - Lead - Forerunner Theatre/Richie Wilcox

SEVEN DEADLY SINS - Lead - Plutonium Playhouse/Thom Fitzgerald

THE MAIDS - Lead - Angels & Heroes Theatre/Tara Patriquin

JILL AND JACK - Lead - Trrrash Productions/Ryan Doucette

FLOOD - Lead - WetLab Productions/Graham Percy

THE DEVIL’S DISCIPLE - Principal - Neptune Theatre/Christopher Newton

BRIGHTEST RED TO BLUE - Principal - Forerunner Theatre/Natasha MacLellan

ARE WE THERE YET? - Principal - Mulgrave Road Theatre/Charlie Rhindress

IN THE VALLEY - Principal - Forerunner Theatre/Natasha MacLellan

DEFINING MOMENTS - Principal - National Artists Program/Lisa Stevens

THE CREATION OF THE UNIVERSE IN REVERSE - Principal -  2b Theatre/Anne Marie Kerr

AWARDS

TELEFILM CANADA NEW VOICES AWARD 2018
WIFT-AT WOMEN MAKING WAVES AWARD 2013

TRAINING

2XMore/Sinking Ship Director’s Lab 2017
Kim's Convenience Mock Writing Room at the Toronto Screenwriting Conference 2017
TIFF Kids - Adapt This! 2015
Reykjavik International Film Festival Talent Lab with David Cronenberg 2015
National Screen Institute Drama Prize Bootcamp with Shereen Jarret, Danishka Esterhazy 2014
Atlantic Filmmakers COOP FILM5 Program with Iain MacLeod, Jason Buxton 2013
One Yellow Rabbit Performance Creation Lab      2010
Mermaid Theatre Animotion 2009

EDUCATION

Cineplex Film Lab, Screenwriting - Canadian Film Centre (Noel Baker, Lesley Kruger, Maureen Dorey) 2014
Bachelor of Arts with Honours, Theatre – Dalhousie University 2006

ADDITIONAL PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE       

TIFF Film Acting Intensive - Director/Teacher - July 2019

Marblemedia - Development Executive - Kids and Family Slate - Oct 2018 - April 2019

Co-Founder/CEO – Organic Water Inc. Jan 2013 – April 2016

Administrator/Secretary of the Board – Atlantic Fringe Festival 2012 - 2015

Member of the Board – WIFT-Atlantic 2014

Production Coordinator/Office Manager – Egg Studios 2009 – 2014 

Artistic Associate – Forerunner Playwrights' Theatre 2004 – 2014

Team Nova Scotia - National Artists Program, Canada Winter Games